NGN VARIETIES of WDM - NGN

What are the varieties of WDM?

While, WDM systems that transport more than two wavelengths which spread across. WDM and the “follow-on” technologies of CWDM and DWDM have invented by coming across early limitations.

WDM

Wide variety of WDM systems are spread across with 2, 4, 8, 12, and 16 channel counts with normal deployments. This technique usually has a distance limitation of less than 100 km.

CWDM

Coarse WDM (CWDM) basically uses 20-nm spacing (3000 GHz) of up to 18 channels. The CWDM Recommendation ITU-T G.694.2 provides a grid of wavelengths for target distances up to about 50 km on single mode fibers as specified in ITU-T Recommendations G.652, G.653, and G.655. The CWDM grid is made up of 18 wavelengths defined within the range 1270 nm to 1610 nm spaced by 20 nm.

DWDM

The common spacing of Dense WDM include 200, 100, 50, or 25 GHz with channel count reaching up to 128 or more channels at distances of several thousand kilometers with amplification and regeneration along such a route.

All rights reserved © 2018 Wisdom IT Services India Pvt. Ltd DMCA.com Protection Status

NGN Topics